Oberlin College logoOberlin College

    Oberlin College

    Oberlin, OH · Midwest

    Oberlin College has an acceptance rate of 34.2% and a middle-50% SAT range of 1360-1520. The numbers below show who gets in and what it costs.

    Acceptance rate
    34.2%
    SAT mid-50
    1360-1520
    Cost after aid
    $38,645
    Graduation rate
    81%

    Application deadlines

    Official 2026-2027 cycle deadlines for Oberlin College.

    PlanDeadline
    Early Decision I
    Nov 1, 2026
    Early Decision II
    Jan 5, 2027
    Early Action
    Nov 1, 2026
    Regular Decision
    Jan 15, 2027

    What Oberlin College says matters

    How Oberlin College rates each admissions factor in its Common Data Set, with the full published numbers below.

    Acceptance rate
    34%
    3,597 of 10,529
    SAT mid-50
    1370-1500
    CDS year
    2024-25

    The full Common Data Set

    Every figure Oberlin College published for 2024-25, section by section.

    First-Time, First-Year Admission53

    Applications

    Total first-time, first-year students who applied
    10,529
    Total first-time, first-year students who were admitted
    3,597
    Total first-time, first-year who applied
    674
    Total first-time, first-year who were admitted
    200
    Total first-time, first-year who applied
    6,265
    Total first-time, first-year who were admitted
    3,008
    Total first-time, first-year who applied
    3,590
    Total first-time, first-year who were admitted
    389

    Admissions Requirements

    Total academic units
    20.0
    English
    4.0
    Mathematics
    4.0
    Science
    3.0
    Foreign language
    3.0
    Social studies
    3.0

    First-time, first-year Profile

    Submitting SAT Scores
    0.31
    Submitting SAT Scores
    221
    SAT Composite: 25th Percentile
    1,370
    SAT Composite: 50th Percentile
    1,440
    SAT Composite: 75th Percentile
    1,500
    SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 25th Percentile
    700
    SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 50th Percentile
    740
    SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 75th Percentile
    760
    SAT Math: 25th Percentile
    660
    SAT Math: 50th Percentile
    710
    SAT Math: 75th Percentile
    760
    SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-800
    80
    SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-699
    19
    SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-599
    1
    SAT Math: 700-800
    58
    SAT Math: 600-699
    37
    SAT Math: 500-599
    5
    SAT Composite: 1400-1600
    70
    SAT Composite: 1200-1399
    29
    SAT Composite: 1000-1199
    1
    SAT Composite: 400-599
    100
    ACT Composite: 30-36
    89
    ACT Composite: 24-29
    10
    ACT Composite: 18-23
    1
    ACT Composite: Below 6
    100
    Percent who had GPA below 1.0
    89%
    Percent who had GPA below 1.0
    11%
    Percent who had GPA of 4.0
    11%
    Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.99
    42%
    Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.74
    25%
    Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.49
    14%
    Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.24
    6.0%
    Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.99
    2.0%
    Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.49
    0
    Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.99
    0
    Percent who had GPA below 1.0
    0
    Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:
    89%

    Admission Policies

    Application closing date (fall)
    1
    Priority Date
    15
    Transfer Admission7

    Application for Admission

    Interview
    Not Required
    Standardized test scores
    Not Required
    List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:
    ##
    Fall
    1
    Winter
    15
    Fall
    11
    Winter
    15
    Annual Expenses10

    Private Tuition

    Tuition
    68340.00
    Tuition
    68340.00

    All Institutions Expenses

    Required Fees:
    1092.00
    Food and housing (on-campus):
    20096.00
    Housing Only (on-campus):
    9970.00
    Food Only (on-campus meal plan):
    10126.00
    Required Fees:
    1092.00
    Food and housing (on-campus):
    20096.00
    Housing Only (on-campus):
    9970.00
    Food Only (on-campus meal plan):
    10126.00
    Financial Aid10

    Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid

    N. Number of students in line a who had no financial need and who were awarded institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid (exclude those who were awarded athletic awards and tuition benefits)
    315
    O. Average dollar amount of institutional non-need-based scholarship and grant aid awarded to students in line n
    25,820
    Q. Average dollar amount of institutional non-need-based athletic scholarships and grants awarded to students in line p
    0
    N. Number of students in line a who had no financial need and who were awarded institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid (exclude those who were awarded athletic awards and tuition benefits)
    1,086
    O. Average dollar amount of institutional non-need-based scholarship and grant aid awarded to students in line n
    22,568
    Q. Average dollar amount of institutional non-need-based athletic scholarships and grants awarded to students in line p
    0

    Methodology

    Both FM and IM
    2580710.00

    Need-based Aid Awarded

    Federal
    230600.00
    Athletic Awards
    0.00

    Non-need-based Aid Awarded

    Federal
    0.00
    Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred5

    Bachelors

    Communication/journalism
    9
    Computer and information sciences
    3.9
    Science technologies
    3
    Social sciences
    11.4
    History
    5
    Enrollment And Persistence9

    Institutional Enrollment

    Degree-seeking, first-time first-year students: men
    279
    Degree-seeking, first-time first-year students: women
    10
    Degree-seeking, first-time first-year students: another gender
    881
    Degree-seeking, first-time first-year students: unknown
    1,170
    Degree-seeking, first-time first-year students: women
    417
    Degree-seeking, first-time first-year students: another gender
    18
    Degree-seeking, first-time first-year students: unknown
    1,259
    Other first-year, degree-seeking: men
    1,694
    Total undergraduate students: another gender
    5
    Instructional Faculty And Class Size1

    Undergraduate Class Size

    20-29
    420
    Source: Oberlin College's Common Data Set 2024-25

    Essays

    About Oberlin College

    Oberlin College is a very small private university in Oberlin, OH, in a city setting.

    What Oberlin College looks for

    With an acceptance rate around 34%, the application readers spend less time per file than they do at the most selective schools, but they still read. A solid GPA, strong letters, and an essay that sounds like you wrote it yourself go a long way here. The biggest unforced error: a generic supplement essay. Even moderately selective schools notice when you have not bothered to learn anything about them.

    Frequently asked

    • What SAT score do I need for Oberlin College?

      Oberlin College's middle 50% SAT range is 1360 to 1520. A score in or above that band keeps you in the conversation; below it, the rest of your application has to do more work.

    • What ACT score do I need for Oberlin College?

      Middle 50% ACT range is 31 to 34. The top of that range or above is what most admitted students submit when they choose to send a score.

    • What is the acceptance rate at Oberlin College?

      Oberlin College admits roughly 34% of applicants. Selective, but stats inside the middle 50% put you in real contention.

    • What does Oberlin College actually cost after financial aid?

      Average net cost (after institutional aid) is about $38,645 per year. Net cost varies enormously by family income; run the school's net price calculator for an estimate that reflects your situation.

    • Is Oberlin College a reach, match, or safety for me?

      Compare your stats to the middle 50% above. If you are at or below the 25th percentile, treat Oberlin College as a reach. If you are in the middle 50%, it is a match. Above the 75th percentile and the school accepts above 25% overall, it is closer to a safety. Selectivity below 20% should be treated as a reach for everyone, period.

    Similar schools